konto domykające

English translation: nominal/temporary account

22:48 Sep 6, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Polish term or phrase: konto domykające
Konto domykające dla grupy kont
magdawu
English translation:nominal/temporary account
Explanation:
Mam sobie zrobić konto techniczne domykające księgowanie, które nie jest nigdzie wykazywane (tzn. nie ma go w planie kont) - http://www.wykop.pl/wpis/13809413/ksiegowosc-pytanie-glupie-...

---------

Konto techniczne w banku to rachunek służący jako pomoc przy różnego typu operacjach bankowych. Klient może wpłacać pieniądze na tego typu rachunek po to by bank mógł wykonać kolejne operacje takie jak np. spłata rat kredytu hipotecznego czy założenie lokaty. Konto techniczne jest dedykowane do obsługi innego typu operacji niż w przypadku zwykłego rachunku bankowego (ROR). To właśnie sposób wykorzystania konta technicznego jest głównym czynnikiem odróżniającym go od konta osobistego. - http://www.kontomat.pl/konto-techniczne/

-------

What is the difference between a nominal account and a real account?

The difference between a nominal account and a real account has to do with the balances in the accounts at the end of the accounting year:
The balance in a nominal account is closed at the end of the accounting year. As a result a nominal account begins each accounting year with a zero balance. Since the balance does not carry forward to the next accounting year, a nominal account is also referred to as a temporary account.
The balance in a real account is not closed at the end of the accounting year. Instead, a real account begins each accounting year with its balance from the end of the previous year. Because the end-of-the-year balance is carried forward to the next accounting year, a real account is also known as a permanent account. - http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-is-the-difference-b...

--------


Real Accounts

Real accounts are those reported in the balance sheet, which is the summary of the assets, liabilities, and owners’ equities of a business. The label “real” refers to the continuous, permanent nature of this type of account.

Nominal Accounts

Nominal accounts are those reported in the income statement, which is the summary of the revenue and expenses of a business for a period of time.

Balances in nominal accounts are cumulative over a period of time. Take the balance in the sales revenue account at the end of the year, for example. This balance is the total amount of sales over the entire year. - http://accounting-financial-tax.com/2008/10/understanding-th...

-----

In other words, nominal accounts are the accounts that report revenues, expenses, gains, and losses. (The owner's drawing account is also a temporary account, even though it is not an income statement account.) Nominal or temporary accounts are closed at the end of each accounting year. - http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/nominal-account
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1complementing account
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1nominal/temporary account
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nominal/temporary account


Explanation:
Mam sobie zrobić konto techniczne domykające księgowanie, które nie jest nigdzie wykazywane (tzn. nie ma go w planie kont) - http://www.wykop.pl/wpis/13809413/ksiegowosc-pytanie-glupie-...

---------

Konto techniczne w banku to rachunek służący jako pomoc przy różnego typu operacjach bankowych. Klient może wpłacać pieniądze na tego typu rachunek po to by bank mógł wykonać kolejne operacje takie jak np. spłata rat kredytu hipotecznego czy założenie lokaty. Konto techniczne jest dedykowane do obsługi innego typu operacji niż w przypadku zwykłego rachunku bankowego (ROR). To właśnie sposób wykorzystania konta technicznego jest głównym czynnikiem odróżniającym go od konta osobistego. - http://www.kontomat.pl/konto-techniczne/

-------

What is the difference between a nominal account and a real account?

The difference between a nominal account and a real account has to do with the balances in the accounts at the end of the accounting year:
The balance in a nominal account is closed at the end of the accounting year. As a result a nominal account begins each accounting year with a zero balance. Since the balance does not carry forward to the next accounting year, a nominal account is also referred to as a temporary account.
The balance in a real account is not closed at the end of the accounting year. Instead, a real account begins each accounting year with its balance from the end of the previous year. Because the end-of-the-year balance is carried forward to the next accounting year, a real account is also known as a permanent account. - http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/what-is-the-difference-b...

--------


Real Accounts

Real accounts are those reported in the balance sheet, which is the summary of the assets, liabilities, and owners’ equities of a business. The label “real” refers to the continuous, permanent nature of this type of account.

Nominal Accounts

Nominal accounts are those reported in the income statement, which is the summary of the revenue and expenses of a business for a period of time.

Balances in nominal accounts are cumulative over a period of time. Take the balance in the sales revenue account at the end of the year, for example. This balance is the total amount of sales over the entire year. - http://accounting-financial-tax.com/2008/10/understanding-th...

-----

In other words, nominal accounts are the accounts that report revenues, expenses, gains, and losses. (The owner's drawing account is also a temporary account, even though it is not an income statement account.) Nominal or temporary accounts are closed at the end of each accounting year. - http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/nominal-account

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
complementing account


Explanation:
Strictly linguistically.

com·ple·ment
a number or quantity of something required to make a group complete.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/complement

uzupełnienie
dopełnienie
komplet
verb
uzupełniać
dopełniać
kompletować

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search