rozstrzygnąć konkurs na stanowisko

English translation: conclude a selection process for the post of...

10:47 Jan 20, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Polish term or phrase: rozstrzygnąć konkurs na stanowisko
ogólnie, jak to powiedzieć?

u mnie w kontekście stanowisk w ministerstwie
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:conclude a selection process for the post of...
Explanation:
or:
conclude an assessment and selection process for the post of...

Porównaj:
https://tinyurl.com/ybwcg69b
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję (także innym)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conclude a selection process for the post of...
Robert Foltyn
2 +2to complete a merit-based competitive selection process
Grzegorz Mysiński
2to decide/determine on the filling/outcome of the vacancy/position
geopiet


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclude a selection process for the post of...


Explanation:
or:
conclude an assessment and selection process for the post of...

Porównaj:
https://tinyurl.com/ybwcg69b

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję (także innym)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins

agree  Darius Saczuk
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to complete a merit-based competitive selection process


Explanation:
Może w tym kierunku?

Zależy od konkretnego zdania, wydaje mi się, że można by napisać np. ..following/as a result of a merit-based competitive selection process X was appointed to../ was awarded...

Example sentence(s):
  • https://tinyurl.com/y7zhsdyd

    Reference: http://www.cpsa.ie/en/Publications/Audits-of-Recruitment-and...
    https://www.hse.ie/eng/staff/jobs/recruitmentlicence/copapptstocivilpubserv.pdf
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 mins

agree  Darius Saczuk
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to decide/determine on the filling/outcome of the vacancy/position


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-20 12:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Williams said the council could appoint someone for the position or they could hold a special meeting to decide the outcome of the vacancy. Council could also hold a special election to determine who gets the seat. - http://ufdcimages.uflib.ufl.edu/AA/00/05/43/97/00585/03-24-2... - page 6

-----

... a proposal for the Annual General Meeting regarding the election of a new Supervisory Board member so that the Supervisory Board mandate can be filled directly. On this basis, the Supervisory Board will also decide on the filling of the position in the Audit Committee. - https://www.bilfinger.com/fileadmin/corporate_webseite/inves... - page 20

----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search