renta kapitału społecznego

English translation: the value-added/the added value of social capital///the value of social capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:renta kapitału społecznego
English translation:the value-added/the added value of social capital///the value of social capital
Entered by: Magdalena Mucowska

08:54 Sep 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / kapitał społeczny
Polish term or phrase: renta kapitału społecznego
tytuł artykułu naukowego
Magdalena Mucowska
the value-added/the added value of social capital///the value of social capital
Explanation:
The author claims that the added social value of social relations can be observed in those processes through which social capital and public (relational) goods (re)generate or elide each other.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/265341938_Social_ca...
ccccccccccccc\\
This paper discusses the nature of knowledge collaboration, and measures knowledge synergy effects from the value-added of social capital\
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/263681247_Performan...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
What is social capital value and how do we measure it?
https://www.weforum.org/agenda/2017/05/how-to-measure-the-va...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This article addressed the issue of the added value of the concept of Social Capital to innovation.
https://www.socialcapitalresearch.com/one-hundred-years-soci...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Having consulted the author we both decided to use this term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rent of social capital
Andrzej Ziomek
3the value-added/the added value of social capital///the value of social capital
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3social capital endowment
Kamila Ołtarzewska
2the benefits of the social capital
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social capital endowment


Explanation:
The_endowment_of_social_capital_as_a_determinant_of_corruption


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/288754142_The_endowment_of_social_capital_as_a_determinant_of_corruption
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the value-added/the added value of social capital///the value of social capital


Explanation:
The author claims that the added social value of social relations can be observed in those processes through which social capital and public (relational) goods (re)generate or elide each other.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/265341938_Social_ca...
ccccccccccccc\\
This paper discusses the nature of knowledge collaboration, and measures knowledge synergy effects from the value-added of social capital\
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/263681247_Performan...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
What is social capital value and how do we measure it?
https://www.weforum.org/agenda/2017/05/how-to-measure-the-va...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This article addressed the issue of the added value of the concept of Social Capital to innovation.
https://www.socialcapitalresearch.com/one-hundred-years-soci...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Having consulted the author we both decided to use this term
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Frank!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent of social capital


Explanation:
"Renta" jako źródło stałych dochodów lub korzyści niematerialnych.
Zaproponowałem analogię do 'rent of land' (choć w tym przypadku chodzi o środki materialne).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-05 16:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1738822


    Reference: http://https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=1...
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Despite many types of rent in economics I think in this context it hasn't been used so far.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the benefits of the social capital


Explanation:
skoro wycofano ....


----------

The social capital theory is incorporated into the framework and is discussed as a way of addressing some of the weaknesses of the NIS. The benefits of the social capital theory as well as the possible risks are also discussed. - https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/9dac/fe0fb8aec93574a6b287ec... - page 20

-----

An Opportunity for Building Social Capital
For First Nations and Inuit, "informal" care networks provide an opportunity to support professional "formal" care (nursing care, home care, home support, respite care, etc.) in a manner that respects First Nations and Inuit traditional and holistic, as well as contemporary, approaches to healing and wellness. Since informal caregivers come from the social networks of those receiving care, the support provided is a direct result and a tangible benefit of the social capital embedded in these networks. The benefits flow both ways. For instance, when elders receive support to age in place, their traditional wisdom, language and cultural knowledge remain available to the community. - https://www.canada.ca/en/health-canada/services/science-rese...

--------

The second observed benefit of the social capital generated in the incubator is the solidarity between the tenant firms. The firm employees see the other firms as their neighbors and are open to helping each other. They go and ask their neighbors help or try to do their best if their help is needed.
- http://ba.metu.edu.tr/sites/ba.metu.edu.tr/files/MARC 2007_3... - page 14

------

For Fukuyama, the opposite of a traditional culture is a modern culture that consists of a large number of overlapping social groups that permit multiple memberships and identities (Fukuyama 2001, p. 9). The economic benefit of the social capital created by these overlapping groups is that it reduces the transaction costs arising from coordinated actions and agreements among people. It is certainly possible to achieve coordinated action among people who have no social capital, but coordinated action among such people would require additional transaction costs and enforcement mechanisms (Fukuyama 2001, p. 10). - https://scholarworks.gsu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?referer=&ht... - page 35

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I've finally chosen Frank's suggetion however I also like yours.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search