realizacja krótkich serii produkcyjnych

English translation: realization / implementation of small batch production

10:57 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: realizacja krótkich serii produkcyjnych
chodzi o wyroby sektora motoryzacyjnego
henrylos (X)
English translation:realization / implementation of small batch production
Explanation:
Where is North American Automobile Production Headed?: <br>Low ...
In exporting production to low wage regions, auto companies also exported ...
suppliers produce components in small batches and deliver these to the main ...

www.sociology.org/content/vol001.001/dassbach.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 11:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "production of small batches"

Schuler AG - Products
... flexible production of small batches – Schuler's comprehensive range of products,
... Our new system solutions for the auto industry and its suppliers, ...

www.schulergroup.com/en/30products/
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Dziękuje za wszystkie propozycje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3make/deliver short production runs
petrolhead
3[to produce parts] on a short-run basis
Grzegorz Mysiński
3realization / implementation of small batch production
Alexander Onishko
3production of short series
chomsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizacja krótkich serii produkcyjnych
production of short series


Explanation:
imho:
http://www.gcp.pl/uk/index.html

chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizacja krótkich serii produkcyjnych
realization / implementation of small batch production


Explanation:
Where is North American Automobile Production Headed?: <br>Low ...
In exporting production to low wage regions, auto companies also exported ...
suppliers produce components in small batches and deliver these to the main ...

www.sociology.org/content/vol001.001/dassbach.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 11:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "production of small batches"

Schuler AG - Products
... flexible production of small batches – Schuler's comprehensive range of products,
... Our new system solutions for the auto industry and its suppliers, ...

www.schulergroup.com/en/30products/

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuje za wszystkie propozycje.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizacja krótkich serii produkcyjnych
[to produce parts] on a short-run basis


Explanation:
z doświadczenia + google

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizacja krótkich serii produkcyjnych
make/deliver short production runs


Explanation:
"Automotive parts subcontractor invests in flexible manufacturing system to make short production runs profitable..."
http://www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/toy/toy114.html

"We deliver short production runs made to order for pricing comparable to off the shelf cords...."
http://www.coilcable.com/products.html

"Some of the smaller artefacts are made in short production runs."
http://website.lineone.net/~rktaylor/html/retail.html

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean
51 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search