ukośnie ścięta krawędź

English translation: an edge cut at a slant/a slant-cut edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ukośnie ścięta krawędź
English translation:an edge cut at a slant/a slant-cut edge
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:10 Oct 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: ukośnie ścięta krawędź
Dotyczy dopuszczalnych opakowań wyrobów tytoniowych. Będę wdzięczna za jakiś pomysł
legato
United States
an edge cut at a slant/a slant-cut edge
Explanation:
kilka opcji
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bevelled edge
Darius Saczuk
3an edge cut at a slant/a slant-cut edge
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an edge cut at a slant/a slant-cut edge


Explanation:
kilka opcji

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzieki serdeczne.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bevelled edge


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-10-27 22:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chatter Box: Bevelled Edges
chatterbox.otru.org/physical-elements/bevelled-edges/
A bevelled edge refers to the edge of a pack that is not perpendicular to its faces. “A bevel is typically used to soften the edge of a piece either for safety, wear .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-10-27 22:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plain Tobacco Packaging Research: An Update - University of Stirling
https://www.stir.ac.uk/.../Plain Packaging St...
University of Stirling
Sep 7, 2013 - lower quality than plain packs with rounded and bevelled edges, while a novel plain cigarette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-10-27 22:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tobacco etc – labelling, packaging & advertising | Business Companion
https://www.businesscompanion.info/.../tobacco-etc-labelling...
... shows a typical cigarette pack that is fully compliant with both Regulations: .... or soft material and cuboid in shape (bevelled or rounded edges are permitted)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-10-27 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discount Dunhill Cigarettes Online
www.discount-cigarettes-online.com/netresort.asp?article_id...
Results 1 - 12 of 45 - The package itself also has bevelled edges. Dunhill International cigarettes come in a red packet and are one of the most expensive...

Live Issue: Cigarettes and Alcohol - Alcohol forced to put its house in ...
www.campaignlive.co.uk/.../live-issue-cigarettes-alcohol---...
Campaign
This is most evident with cigarettes and alcohol: August saw the EU tobacco ... Silk Cut, this has seen the introduction of an ergonomic pack with bevelled edges.

An Overview of Branding and Packaging Of a Company Product (A ...
www.slideshare.net/.../an-overview-of-branding-and-packagin...
Nov 28, 2015 - The question of whether to change a package and if so when to make the .... most of this activity was for cigarettes and for premium brands with bevelled edges, new Benson & Hedges 20 packs with bevelled edges

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! Dzięki serdeczne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, petkovw.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
17 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Grzegorz.




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
(28) | W celu zapewnienia spójności i widoczności ostrzeżeń zdrowotnych oraz zmaksymalizowania ich skuteczności należy uregulować ich wymiar zdrowotny, a także niektóre aspekty wyglądu opakowania jednostkowego wyrobu tytoniowego, w tym kształtu oraz mechanizmu otwierania. Gdy państwa członkowskie zalecają kształt prostopadłościanu dla opakowania jednostkowego, należy uznać za dopuszczalną możliwość zaokrąglonych lub ukośnie ściętych krawędzi, pod warunkiem że ostrzeżenie zdrowotne zajmuje taką samą powierzchnię jak na opakowaniu jednostkowym bez takich krawędzi. Państwa członkowskie stosują różne przepisy dotyczące liczby papierosów w opakowaniu. Należy ujednolicić te przepisy, aby zapewnić swobodny obrót tymi wyrobami.

(28) | In order to ensure the integrity and the visibility of health warnings and maximise their efficacy, provisions should be made regarding the dimensions of the health warnings as well as regarding certain aspects of the appearance of the unit packets of tobacco products, including the shape and opening mechanism. When prescribing a cuboid shape for a unit packet, rounded or bevelled edges should be considered acceptable, provided the health warning covers a surface area that is equivalent to that on a unit packet without such edges. Member States apply different rules on the minimum number of cigarettes per unit packet. Those rules should be aligned in order to ensure free circulation of the products concerned.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PL/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search