kratka na nóż

English translation: knife holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kratka na nóż
English translation:knife holder
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

16:06 Nov 22, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Meat processing
Polish term or phrase: kratka na nóż
The term is in health and safety guidelines for employees at a meat processing plant.
I think it has been translated from an original English version.
I have not found any relevant Polish websites to help.
I would like to know what this actually is - then I could possibly work out a translation for myself.
I know "kratka" could be translated as "grid, grille" but unless I know what it is I can't choose a term.

"PRZED WEJŚCIEM NA TEREN PRODUKCJI DOKONAJ OSTATECZNEJ OCENY

Noże, *kratki na noże*, ostrzalki, rękawicę ochronne Musza byc czyszczone az do momentu widocznego wszelkich nieczystości umieszczone w Sterylizatorze na minimum 5 SEKUND

■ Przed rozpoczęciem zmiany
■ Na czas każdej przewry
■ Podczas zmiany produkcji lub na produkcje organiczna
■ Po kontakcie z czynnikami alergicznymi
■ Na koniec zmiany
■ Jeżeli miało kontakt z podłoga
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
knife holder
Explanation:
The proven knife holder facilitates hygienic and safe storage of knives in the workplace and in designated hygiene areas at the end of the working day. Ideally, the filled knife holders are cleaned and sterilised centrally in the ITEC machines specially designed for the task. - http://www.itec.de/index.php/innovation-instead-of-imitation...

-----

The ITEC knife holders are hung in the workplace using special fixtures. - http://www.itec.de/tl_files/itec/bilder-content/produkte/hyg...

----------

Trolley for storing and transporting the knife holders for cleaning. - http://www.itec.de/tl_files/itec/bilder-content/produkte/hyg...

--------

Safe storing at the end of production.

After cleaning, the knife holder can be safely stored in lockable wall-mounted fixtures. The utensils are kept together, preventing injury and loss. - http://www.attec.dk/Hygiene/Knife-holders/Wall-rack-for-knif...

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2knife rack
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3knife holder
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knife rack


Explanation:
Propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have any back up for this?

Asker: Now, thinking about this - I think this makes sense as I am translating a Polish text that was a translation of English - I think "kratka" is a mistranslation of "rack"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu.

agree  The Kat: Totally agree! I work in the food industry as well.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. It is always good to hear from an expert.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knife holder


Explanation:
The proven knife holder facilitates hygienic and safe storage of knives in the workplace and in designated hygiene areas at the end of the working day. Ideally, the filled knife holders are cleaned and sterilised centrally in the ITEC machines specially designed for the task. - http://www.itec.de/index.php/innovation-instead-of-imitation...

-----

The ITEC knife holders are hung in the workplace using special fixtures. - http://www.itec.de/tl_files/itec/bilder-content/produkte/hyg...

----------

Trolley for storing and transporting the knife holders for cleaning. - http://www.itec.de/tl_files/itec/bilder-content/produkte/hyg...

--------

Safe storing at the end of production.

After cleaning, the knife holder can be safely stored in lockable wall-mounted fixtures. The utensils are kept together, preventing injury and loss. - http://www.attec.dk/Hygiene/Knife-holders/Wall-rack-for-knif...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search