system dzielenia zgrzewki

English translation: shrink-wrap package splitting system

12:45 Oct 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: system dzielenia zgrzewki
Folia z systemem dzielenia zgrzewki to innowacyjny sposób pakowania zapewniający oszczędności dzięki niższemu nakładowi zużytej folii.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
English translation:shrink-wrap package splitting system
Explanation:
My take. Any explanations on how, what etc., can follow in the description.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shrink-wrap package splitting system
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3heat seal splicing system
Anna Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
collation shrink film / perforated shrink film
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat seal splicing system


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.infinitymec.com/application/files/1914/6341/2846/...
    Reference: http://www.cam-systems.ca/assets/product/89_info.pdf
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrink-wrap package splitting system


Explanation:
My take. Any explanations on how, what etc., can follow in the description.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: collation shrink film / perforated shrink film

Reference information:
Zgrzewkę z perforacją można z łatwością dzielić na mniejsze np. dwubutelkowe segmenty, które stoją stabilnie na sklepowej półce i są łatwe w przenoszeniu. - https://bogucki-folie.pl/pl/glowne-dzialy/sektor-napojow/zip...

---

https://bogucki-folie.pl/pdf/?pdf=../wp-content/uploads/2016... - page 6

--------

Collation shrink film is used for the packaging of bottles, cans, cartons, metal products, plastic and so on.

[cut]

Perforation enables the division of usually a 6 or 8 bottled multi-pack into smaller, 2 bottled sections.

- https://www.fachpack.de/en/ausstellerprodukte/fachpa18/produ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search