deawionizacja

English translation: bird control and removal services

07:20 Jan 6, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / health and safety
Polish term or phrase: deawionizacja
Chodzi o odstraszanie ptaków i usuwanie ich z terenów zakładów. Zabieg występujący obok deratyzacji i dezynfekcji.
Ada Wojcik
English translation:bird control and removal services
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bird control and removal services
Grzegorz Mysiński
3bird (detection and) deterrence/scaring birds away methods
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bird control and removal services


Explanation:
propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.infectioncontroltech.com/infestation-remediation-and-decontamination/

    https://www.termitrust.com.au/bird-control
    https://www.witzendwildlife.com/bird-control
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Myślę, że samo "bird control" wystarczy. Analogicznie do "pest control".
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bird (detection and) deterrence/scaring birds away methods


Explanation:
Atlas Obscura reports that a company called Clear Flight Solutions has created “Robirds” drones. These are being used in Edmonton in place of more traditional methods of scaring birds away from runways, which have included everything from setting off fireworks to employing snipers. The Robird is not only the size and shape of a falcon — a feared predator of other birds — but it also flaps its wings to fly, giving the drone a particularly life-like appearance.
https://www.businesstraveller.com/business-travel/2017/05/16...

ccccc
Four world leading birdstrike prevention companies have joined forces to provide a one stop shop for cutting edge bird detection and deterrence systems.
https://birdcontrolgroup.com/birdstrike-prevention-companies...

cccc
- Arena architects turned to Sacramento International Airport wildlife biologists experts on bird deterrence to limit airplane bird strikes.
https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2016/09/07/how-will-the-gold...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search