trójnik portkowy

English translation: wye fitting/connector

14:58 Jan 16, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: trójnik portkowy
Tekst na temat przewodów wentylacyjnych oraz kształtek prostokątnych - specyfikacja techniczna.

Opis: trójników symetrycznych, trójników skośnych, trójników skośnych trójosiowych, czwórników itd...
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
English translation:wye fitting/connector
Explanation:
a Y-shaped part or object

--

(in plumbing) a short pipe with a branch joining it at an acute angle. - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wye

----

Czwórniki i trójniki wentylacyjne stanowią część instalacji wentylacyjnej razem z kanałami SPIRAL i innymi kształtkami. - https://www.alnor.com.pl/index/produkty-pl/kanaly-i-ksztaltk...

-------

Ducting & Venting -> Transitions & Connectors -> Wyes - https://goo.gl/pHCvo3
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, wybieram drugą gdyż pasuje bardziej do wcześniej wybranych terminów i umożliwia ujednolicenie terminologii.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wye fitting/connector
geopiet
3wye branch/pair of pants-type tee
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wye branch/pair of pants-type tee


Explanation:
Trójnik portkowy – PR1
https://www.thermo.com.pl/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Trójnik...
https://www.thermo.com.pl/instalacja-wewnetrzna-prostokatna/...

ccccccc
The tee (pair of pants) that you can see on the left is 20" x 8" to 12" x 8" and 10" x 8" and this is made a bit wrong because a combine area of 12" x 8" and 10" x 8" is larger than 20" x 8". So if you use a duct 20" wide then better to make it 10" tall an then reduce it to 8". For this purpose you may use two transitions or make a tee that would looks like a Hess fitting.
http://www.ductworkinstallation.com/Portals/0/Guide 20/183tf...
http://www.ductworkinstallation.com/PAQ/TutorialforTotallyHa...

ccccc
pair of Pants (Wye Branch)
SMC spiral fittings are manufactured with an elbow lock seam, lap seam (i.e. stitch weld, riveted, tack weld or solid weld), standing seam or butt weld seam. These may be with or without duct sealant.
https://www.smcduct.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Pair-of-P...
v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-01-16 15:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
TPR / TPU Trójnik symetryczny
Symmetrical tee
http://www.scrol.pl/sites/default/files/scrol_upload/pliki_d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-01-16 15:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc

Description
The wye tee (pant) are fitted with sheet angles, and the entire
fitting is braced by cross-wise ribbing.
The wye te divides the air flow between two parallel legs
https://www.alnor.com.pl/assets/files/katalogi-grupy/EN/SQUE...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wye fitting/connector


Explanation:
a Y-shaped part or object

--

(in plumbing) a short pipe with a branch joining it at an acute angle. - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wye

----

Czwórniki i trójniki wentylacyjne stanowią część instalacji wentylacyjnej razem z kanałami SPIRAL i innymi kształtkami. - https://www.alnor.com.pl/index/produkty-pl/kanaly-i-ksztaltk...

-------

Ducting & Venting -> Transitions & Connectors -> Wyes - https://goo.gl/pHCvo3

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, wybieram drugą gdyż pasuje bardziej do wcześniej wybranych terminów i umożliwia ujednolicenie terminologii.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search