okładziny zewnętrzne

English translation: exterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okładziny zewnętrzne
English translation:exterior
Entered by: Monika Sojka

09:34 Jun 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / umowa
Polish term or phrase: okładziny zewnętrzne
Kompletna zabudowa z gablotami, bez wydruków grafik na okładzinach zewnetrznych.

chodzi o gabloty muzealne
Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
exterior
Explanation:
Ja bym nie skupiał się tutaj jakoś szczególnie na "okładzinach" i ująłbym to tak: without graphics on the exterior.
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3facing material//veneers/laminates
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3exterior
Paweł Janiszewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exterior


Explanation:
Ja bym nie skupiał się tutaj jakoś szczególnie na "okładzinach" i ująłbym to tak: without graphics on the exterior.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facing material//veneers/laminates


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

Display Case Shown in Light Cherry Wood Veneer Museum Display Cases
Color options - Veneer vs laminate and what is the difference. Veneer is a thin layer of real hard wood. Laminate is a polymer material bonded to a composite surface and made to look like real wood. Note, our standard finishes are laminates.
https://www.subastralinc.com/compact-museum-display-case-h63...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search