tłoczenie pod ciśnieniem smaru stałego

English translation: pressure pumping of solid lubricant

12:20 Nov 23, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: tłoczenie pod ciśnieniem smaru stałego
ta smarownica jest używana do tłoczenia pod ciśnieniem smaru stałego do węzłów tarcia i do smarowania ...
PJ999
Poland
English translation:pressure pumping of solid lubricant
Explanation:
pressure pumping of solid lubricant
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the grease gun is used to force heavy grease under pressure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +2pressure pumping of solid lubricant
mike23
3 +1stamping under the pressure of solid lubricant
Kamila Ołtarzewska


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamping under the pressure of solid lubricant


Explanation:
źródło: Sł. Naukowo Techniczny Czerni + Skrzyńska, 604
ewentualnie : press-forming, grease można użyć


    https://www.thefabricator.com/stampingjournal/article/stamping/choosing-a-lubricant-for-deep-drawing
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: (Not stamping in this application) but pumping, forcing, driving, etc. //I always look for the positive, and there is plenty of positives in your answer.
3 hrs
  -> Well, so Mr Professor Sir disagrees rather than agrees! :) A slip?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure pumping of solid lubricant


Explanation:
pressure pumping of solid lubricant

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam.

agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the grease gun is used to force heavy grease under pressure


Explanation:
Another formulation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: Nice going, Frank. Ever been a greaser on a motorbike?
48 mins
  -> Greaser here was a different category. Hell's Angels were the bikers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search