Świadomość wspierania polskiej myśli

English translation: awareness of the need to support for the Polish \"know-how\" and tech savviness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Świadomość wspierania polskiej myśli
English translation:awareness of the need to support for the Polish \"know-how\" and tech savviness
Entered by: Kasia Uroda

09:53 Jun 5, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: Świadomość wspierania polskiej myśli
Drodzy użytkownicy,

Proszę o ocenę tłumaczenia następującego zdania:
Po polsku: "Budujemy świadomość wspierania polskiej myśli technicznej, technologicznej i produkcyjnej". Moja propozycja to: "We encourage the awareness of the Polish technical, technological and production concepts."

A może dałoby się ładniej to ująć? Z góry dziękuję za pomoc!
Kasia Uroda
Poland
awareness of the need to support for the Polish "know-how" and tech savviness
Explanation:
We're trying / we're going to raise/build the awareness ...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3We develop the awareness of the achievements of/We promote the knowledge of the achievements of
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2We (promote awareness of and) encourage support for Polish...
Andrzej Ziomek
2awareness of the need to support for the Polish "know-how" and tech savviness
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
awareness of the need to support for the Polish "know-how" and tech savviness


Explanation:
We're trying / we're going to raise/build the awareness ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We develop the awareness of the achievements of/We promote the knowledge of the achievements of


Explanation:
A couple of proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We (promote awareness of and) encourage support for Polish...


Explanation:
-

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search