sprzedawca - akwizytor

English translation: door-to-door seller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzedawca - akwizytor
English translation:door-to-door seller
Entered by: Dorota Crates

21:02 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: sprzedawca - akwizytor
Pytanie w ankiecie: Czy kupuje Pan(i) coś od sprzedawców – akwizytorów.
Dorota Crates
door-to-door seller
Explanation:
coś mi mówi, że o takiego chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 21:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important that direct selling companies and their distributors understand and comply with \"door-to-door\" sales requirements.
http://www.mlmstartup.com/articles/dortodor.htm

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/txts/door.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-26 21:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo jeśli chodzi o firmę rozprowadzającą produkty/zlecającą sprzedaż:
to może być door-to-door distributor/retailer
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki Ewcia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3door-to-door seller
*eva*
5salesperson
Pawel Gromek
4travelling salesman
petrolhead
4canvasser
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3sales agent
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales agent


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling salesman


Explanation:
Pamiętacie Arthura Millera?

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
door-to-door seller


Explanation:
coś mi mówi, że o takiego chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 21:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important that direct selling companies and their distributors understand and comply with \"door-to-door\" sales requirements.
http://www.mlmstartup.com/articles/dortodor.htm

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/txts/door.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-26 21:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo jeśli chodzi o firmę rozprowadzającą produkty/zlecającą sprzedaż:
to może być door-to-door distributor/retailer


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dzieki Ewcia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax: wlasnie, ale wole "door-to-door salesman"
29 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
2 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 hrs

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): salesman; nie na 'door-to-door distributor/retailer'
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salesperson


Explanation:
salesperson

Pawel Gromek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvasser


Explanation:
inna możliwo¶ć
tak to tłumaczy PWN/Ox i Ko¶ciuszko

i jeszcze za Websterem
canvass (kanves)
vt.
1 to examine or discuss in detail; look over carefully
2 to go through (places) or among (people) asking for (votes, opinions, orders, etc.)
vi.
to try to get votes, orders, etc.; solicit
n.
the act of canvassing, esp. in an attempt to estimate the outcome of an election, sales campaign, etc.


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search