rozeznanie rynku

English translation: explore the market

08:13 Nov 17, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: rozeznanie rynku
w zakresie potencjalnych nowych akwizycji
tsering6
Poland
English translation:explore the market
Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o rozeznawanie, a nie o posiadane rozeznanie.

ew. evaluate/examine the market itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-11-17 08:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faktycznie, 'research' też wydaje się pasować: http://tinyurl.com/3yuhknv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-11-17 08:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dlatego mi się od razu nasunęło. :)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5market research
gabi_h
5market assessment
adamgajlewicz
4market insight
inmb
4research the market
Beata Drezek
4explore the market
Maciek Drobka
4market reconnaissance (study)
Adam Lankamer
3identify potential acquisition targets in the market
Maciej Smoczyński


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market reconnaissance (study)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuję


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explore the market


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o rozeznawanie, a nie o posiadane rozeznanie.

ew. evaluate/examine the market itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-11-17 08:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faktycznie, 'research' też wydaje się pasować: http://tinyurl.com/3yuhknv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-11-17 08:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dlatego mi się od razu nasunęło. :)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: fajnie, dzięki, przez moment myślałem o "research"

Asker: ale wolę "explore" jakby wieksza aktywnośc sugeruje


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research the market


Explanation:
Np tutaj:
Your salesperson will research the market and perform a Comparative Market Analysis.
http://www.slideshare.net/bsage/sellerpackage-complete-web

we will research the market for the latest offers and bring you [...] those suppliers who will serve in your area.
http://www.comparethemarket.com/advice/utilities/digital-tv-...

Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuję


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identify potential acquisition targets in the market


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   49 min (2010-11-17 09:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

scouting the market for acquisition targets

Maciej Smoczyński
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market insight


Explanation:
Zazwyczaj osoba zajmująca się przejęciami usiłuje ww. uzyskać.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=pl&biw=1296&bih=645&q=%22market+...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market assessment


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=marke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-17 09:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wlcm

Example sentence(s):
  • Market assessment research can review your existing markets from where you may be able to sell more to....

    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=marke...
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market research


Explanation:
Moja propozycja.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_research
    Reference: http://www.brandinstitute.com/services_nameResearch.asp?s=g&...
gabi_h
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziekuje





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search