rezygnacja z .... na rzecz

English translation: moving/shifting/switching from... to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rezygnacja z .... na rzecz
English translation:moving/shifting/switching from... to...
Entered by: Adrian Liszewski

08:48 Jun 9, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: rezygnacja z .... na rzecz
Znaczenie jest takie, że klienci rezygnują z piwa w puszkach na rzecz piwa w butelkach.

A mój tekst:

Fakt rezygnacji klientów z piwa w puszkach .... itp.


Withdrawal from
Withdrawing from
Resignal of
Resignation of
Turning away from
Leaving ... in favour of
Move away from

Znam jeszcze kilka, ale nie mam wyczucia, które najlepiej pasuje.
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
moving/shifting from... to...
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości.

Sprawdź np. w Guglu frazy 'consumers moving from traditional' lub 'consumers shifting from traditional.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
O, czegoś takiego szukałem. Czasami jest na końcu języka albo siedzi gdzieś w głowie, skąd nie można wyciągnąć. Wybieram shifting, gdyż bardziej mi pasuje do stopniowego odchodzenia, podczas gdy switching brzmi bardziej zero-jedynkowo. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moving/shifting from... to...
Maciek Drobka
3 +3switching from .. to
geopiet
3give up beer in cans in favor of beer in barrels
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moving/shifting from... to...


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości.

Sprawdź np. w Guglu frazy 'consumers moving from traditional' lub 'consumers shifting from traditional.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
O, czegoś takiego szukałem. Czasami jest na końcu języka albo siedzi gdzieś w głowie, skąd nie można wyciągnąć. Wybieram shifting, gdyż bardziej mi pasuje do stopniowego odchodzenia, podczas gdy switching brzmi bardziej zero-jedynkowo. Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger: both great options
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: obie propozycje mieszczą się w spektrum tego, co widzi się codziennie w podobnych kontekstach
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switching from .. to


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-06-09 11:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michigan beer and pop drinkers are paying an average 30 cents more for a six-pack of refreshment, with many switching from cans to bottles.


----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bubz: czuje, ze to wyjscie jest lepsze, bo bardziej zdecydowane (jak rezygnacja)
12 hrs
  ->  whakawhetai koe | czy też "tēnā rawa atu koe"?

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: obie propozycje mieszczą się w spektrum tego, co widzi się codziennie w podobnych kontekstach
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give up beer in cans in favor of beer in barrels


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search