stosunek nadrzędności-podrzędności

English translation: superior-subordinate relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stosunek nadrzędności-podrzędności
English translation:superior-subordinate relationship
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

12:49 Aug 14, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: stosunek nadrzędności-podrzędności
Istotną kwestią, nad którą należy się zastanowić, jest zatrudnianie członków rodziny oraz tworzenie się związków uczuciowych pomiędzy pracownikami. Takie sytuacje mogą wpłynąć na relacje zawodowe zazwyczaj wtedy, gdy strony łączy stosunek nadrzędności-podrzędności.

Nie mam pomysłu jak to sprytnie ująć
dreamscar
Poland
superior-subordinate relationship
Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-08-14 17:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superior + Subordinate - My Illinois State - Illinois State University
my.ilstu.edu › com495 › examples_cs
Introduction. Every individual in every organization is involved in a superior- subordinate relationship. It is arguably the ...

The Subordinate's Predicaments - Harvard Business Review
Harvard Business Review › 1979/09 › th...
Mobile-friendly - The research indicates that this manipulation happens because of the structure of the superior-subordinate relationship, ...

How Superior–Subordinate Relationship Quality and Conflict Management ...
Wiley › onlinelibrary › ... › Vol 9 Issue 2
by V Redmond - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
Mobile-friendly - Apr 6, 2016 - How Superior–Subordinate Relationship Quality and Conflict Management Styles

The interactive effect of superior-subordinate relationship and Griffith University › au › experts › publi...
Mobile-friendly - The interactive effect of superior-subordinate relationship and budget participation on managerial performance in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-08-14 18:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sex Discrimination/Harassment & Violence - Saint Paul College
Saint Paul College › ... › Current Students
Sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination, which is prohibited by state and federal law. ... in entering into a romantic or sexual relationship where there is a superior-subordinate relationship.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
used this one - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superior-subordinate relationship
Darius Saczuk
3asymmetrical/unequal power relationship//boss-employee relationship
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3chain of command (relationship)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chain of command (relationship)


Explanation:
especially if there is vertical chain of command between them

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asymmetrical/unequal power relationship//boss-employee relationship


Explanation:
the members are connected by an unequal power relationship
cccccccccccccccccc
In the economy, the unequal power relationship between boss and workecr is almost ... Unequal power is also a feature of families in most cultures regardless of
https://books.google.com/books?id=UDqJDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA7&lpg=PA...
ccccccccccccc

employment is a fundamentally unequal power relationship, and in recent
http://www.dailykos.com/story/2015/6/7/1391342/-Citizen-s-Un...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Unequal power relationship – a relationship in which one member has greater authority than the other by virtue of his/her position or his/her control of or access to resources, e.g. a faculty member versus a student; a supervisor versus a supervisee.
https://www.bowvalleycollege.ca/Documents/Executive/Policies...

cccccccccccc
The employment ... employment relationship involves an asymmetrical (unequal) power relationship
https://books.google.com/books?id=TmsExMtSWB8C&pg=PA82&lpg=P...

ccccccccc
Any relationship or social situation in which one person or group has authority over another is considered to be asymmetrical because the balance of power is more or less one-sided. The teacher/student relationship, especially in the early grades, is one example. Others include the parent/child, boss/employee and guard/prisoner relationships. In Western culture, the doctor/patient relationship can sometimes be perceived as asymmetrical, although patient rights guarantee that in actuality there is no imbalance..
http://www.ehow.com/info_8688449_asymmetrical-social-relatio...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superior-subordinate relationship


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-08-14 17:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superior + Subordinate - My Illinois State - Illinois State University
my.ilstu.edu › com495 › examples_cs
Introduction. Every individual in every organization is involved in a superior- subordinate relationship. It is arguably the ...

The Subordinate's Predicaments - Harvard Business Review
Harvard Business Review › 1979/09 › th...
Mobile-friendly - The research indicates that this manipulation happens because of the structure of the superior-subordinate relationship, ...

How Superior–Subordinate Relationship Quality and Conflict Management ...
Wiley › onlinelibrary › ... › Vol 9 Issue 2
by V Redmond - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
Mobile-friendly - Apr 6, 2016 - How Superior–Subordinate Relationship Quality and Conflict Management Styles

The interactive effect of superior-subordinate relationship and Griffith University › au › experts › publi...
Mobile-friendly - The interactive effect of superior-subordinate relationship and budget participation on managerial performance in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-08-14 18:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sex Discrimination/Harassment & Violence - Saint Paul College
Saint Paul College › ... › Current Students
Sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination, which is prohibited by state and federal law. ... in entering into a romantic or sexual relationship where there is a superior-subordinate relationship.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
used this one - thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search