sięgać po produkt

English translation: reach for a product (energy drinks) / (be reported to) consume/reach for a product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sięgać po produkt
English translation:reach for a product (energy drinks) / (be reported to) consume/reach for a product
Entered by: mike23

15:40 Nov 5, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: sięgać po produkt
Dokument dotyczy rynku napojów energetycznych.

Myślę, myślę i nic nie wymyśliłem zadowalającego.

(...) Dane zebrane w roku 2011 w 16 krajach wykazały, że po napoje energetyczne sięga 68% młodzieży w wieku 10-18 lat...

(...) Po napoje te sięgają coraz młodsi konsumenci...

(...) Analiza spożycia napojów energetycznych przez badanych wykazała, że respondenci sięgali po nie najczęściej „kilka razy w roku lub rzadziej”....

(...) Przypuszczać należy, że sięganie po napoje energetyczne często ma charakter impulsowy i odbywa się sporadycznie lub okresowo.
tabor
Poland
drink / are reported to drink
Explanation:
drink
are reported to drink

68 percent of teenagers aged 10-18 (are reported to) drink energy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-11-05 16:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2:
turn to energy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-11-05 16:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 3:
reach for energy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-11-05 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="reach for energy drinks"
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki, mike 23
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consume, purchase
Darius Saczuk
5reach for a product
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Michal Czarniecki
3are drawn to the product, are attracted to
geopiet
3slake their thirst with/reach for/go for/avail themselves of the product
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(will) grab
Rafal Piotrowski
3drink / are reported to drink
mike23


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consume, purchase


Explanation:
are consumed, purchased

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: consume
20 mins
  -> OK. Thanks, Mike!

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Andrzej!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drink / are reported to drink


Explanation:
drink
are reported to drink

68 percent of teenagers aged 10-18 (are reported to) drink energy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-11-05 16:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2:
turn to energy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-11-05 16:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 3:
reach for energy drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-11-05 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="reach for energy drinks"

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki, mike 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(will) grab


Explanation:
...could do the trick :)

Bardziej mi pasuje w stronie czynnej niż biernej, BTW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   36 min (2016-11-05 16:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...albo po prostu (will) choose/select :)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reach for a product


Explanation:
reach for energy drinks - zdecydowanie po prostu tak

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slake their thirst with/reach for/go for/avail themselves of the product


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are drawn to the product, are attracted to


Explanation:
more, and more young people are drawn to the energy drinks ........

.... are attracted to the consumption of ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search