słuszność

English translation: apropriateness / relevance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:słuszność
English translation:apropriateness / relevance
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

20:21 Mar 1, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: słuszność
Przykłady z tekstu:

słuszność wykorzystania wizerunku znanej osoby zależy od skali projektu

Ocena słuszności inwestowania w działania reklamowe z udziałem sportowców
PJ999
Poland
apropriateness / relevance
Explanation:
ap·pro·pri·ate·ness

noun
the quality of being suitable or proper in the circumstances.
"some staff members question the appropriateness of this practice"

rel·e·vance

noun
noun: relevance; plural noun: relevances; noun: relevancy; plural noun: relevancies
the quality or state of being closely connected or appropriate.
"this film has contemporary relevance"
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Validity
legato
3Whether it is appriopriate to ...
Adrian Liszewski
3apropriateness / relevance
Jacek Kloskowski
3suitability
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitability


Explanation:
Propozycja.
suitability of using the image...
evaluation of the suitability of investing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-01 21:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suitabilty = the quality of being right or appropriate for a particular person, purpose, or situation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apropriateness / relevance


Explanation:
ap·pro·pri·ate·ness

noun
the quality of being suitable or proper in the circumstances.
"some staff members question the appropriateness of this practice"

rel·e·vance

noun
noun: relevance; plural noun: relevances; noun: relevancy; plural noun: relevancies
the quality or state of being closely connected or appropriate.
"this film has contemporary relevance"

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Validity


Explanation:
W tym kontekście

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whether it is appriopriate to ...


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem trzeba by się zastanowić, czy to zdanie nie brzmiałoby lepiej, gdyby nie tłumaczyć go aż tak dosłownie.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search