biegła umiejętność posługiwania się słowem

English translation: expert in the use of words / skilled wordsmith

14:54 May 31, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / CV
Polish term or phrase: biegła umiejętność posługiwania się słowem
jedna z umiejętności wymieniona w CV
Barbara S21
Poland
English translation:expert in the use of words / skilled wordsmith
Explanation:


expert in the use of words http://tinyurl.com/yawrncnw
("expert" here is an adjective, but can equally be a noun, depending on the structure of the CV)

expert user of words http://tinyurl.com/ybb3vd2o

expert wordsmith http://tinyurl.com/yc32zshf

skilled wordsmith http://tinyurl.com/ybdtfb4c

Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert in the use of words / skilled wordsmith
Peter Nicholson
3articulate/effective speaking abilities
geopiet
3expert proficiency in the use of language
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert proficiency in the use of language


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert in the use of words / skilled wordsmith


Explanation:


expert in the use of words http://tinyurl.com/yawrncnw
("expert" here is an adjective, but can equally be a noun, depending on the structure of the CV)

expert user of words http://tinyurl.com/ybb3vd2o

expert wordsmith http://tinyurl.com/yc32zshf

skilled wordsmith http://tinyurl.com/ybdtfb4c



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: My point for 'wordsmith' :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulate/effective speaking abilities


Explanation:
Confident, articulate, and professional speaking abilities (and experience)

-------

Here is what I have written on my resume that is similar to communication skills:

Ability to interact and effectively communicate with people from diverse backgrounds, highlighting teamwork and problem solving - https://www.quora.com/What-should-I-write-for-communication-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search