to jakość obok której ciężko przejść obojętnie!

English translation: ... quality you just can\'t turn a blind eye to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: to jakość obok której ciężko przejść obojętnie!
English translation:... quality you just can\'t turn a blind eye to
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

11:14 Jan 7, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing, ulotka
Polish term or phrase: to jakość obok której ciężko przejść obojętnie!
Tekst pochodzi z ulotki reklamującej białkowy suplement diety:


"Jakość ma znaczenie – przekonaj się o tym z Whey Protein Complex!
Whey Protein Complex to jakość obok której ciężko przejść obojętnie!
14 smaków, 2 frakcje białka, 1 efekt – Whey Protein Complex!"
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
... quality you just can't turn a blind eye to
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-01-07 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...QUALITY THAT STANDS OUT,
...THAT STANDS OUT FROM THE CROWD,
...THAT STANDS OUT FROM THE REST
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quality (that's) not to be easily ignored
tabor
4eye-catching quality
Jerzy Umys
3quality that you can hardly brush aside!
Robert Foltyn
3... quality you just can't turn a blind eye to
Darius Saczuk
2 +1quality that is difficult/hard/impossible to ignore
geopiet
3(Whey Protein Complex has) the quality that beckons/invites/attracts (the most discriminating user).
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality (that's) not to be easily ignored


Explanation:
>

tabor
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: This sounds good to me
21 hrs
  -> :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality that is difficult/hard/impossible to ignore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-01-07 11:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pass by ...

to overlook ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: Equally good as Tabor's answer
21 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... quality you just can't turn a blind eye to


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-01-07 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...QUALITY THAT STANDS OUT,
...THAT STANDS OUT FROM THE CROWD,
...THAT STANDS OUT FROM THE REST


Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Whey Protein Complex has) the quality that beckons/invites/attracts (the most discriminating user).


Explanation:
I think one of the beckons/invites/attracts is equivalent to "hardly able to indifferently walk by," which has too many negatives to work as a merchandising slogan in a Western setting.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality that you can hardly brush aside!


Explanation:
If you brush aside or brush away an idea, remark, or feeling, you refuse to consider it because you think it is not important or useful, even though it may be.
Collins Dictionary

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye-catching quality


Explanation:
X has eye-catching quality
X's eye-catching quality will prevail


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-01-08 00:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! X has an eye-catching quality

Example sentence(s):
  • I think that the superficially eye-catching quality of the latter film, along with its rather conventional ambiguities, will prevail.
  • For all the Miss Thistlebottom-like complaints, though, a misspelled title can have an eye-catching quality and can be used to help market the film; although it vexed copy editors throughout the 2009-10 award season, "Inglourious Basterds" gave the movi

    Reference: http://https://ludwig.guru/s/eye-catching+quality
Jerzy Umys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search