Minimalna ilość zamówienia

English translation: minimum order quantity

11:45 Mar 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: Minimalna ilość zamówienia
Minimalna ilość sztuk zamawianego produktu.
minimum purchase amount?
minimum purchase quantity ?
Mateusz Figat
Poland
English translation:minimum order quantity
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-03-15 11:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimum Order Quantity: What It Is and How to Make It Work for You | DEAR ...
DEAR Systems › minimum-order-quantity
Dec 16, 2017 · A minimum order quantity (MOQ) is the lowest set amount of stock that a supplier is willing to sell. If you can't purchase the MOQ of a specific product, then the supplier won't sell it to you.
Minimum Order Quantity
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimum order quantity
Darius Saczuk
4number of pieces
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum order quantity


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-03-15 11:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimum Order Quantity: What It Is and How to Make It Work for You | DEAR ...
DEAR Systems › minimum-order-quantity
Dec 16, 2017 · A minimum order quantity (MOQ) is the lowest set amount of stock that a supplier is willing to sell. If you can't purchase the MOQ of a specific product, then the supplier won't sell it to you.
Minimum Order Quantity

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  mike23: Yes. Perhaps 'volume' could be used for 'quantity' too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mike. Makes sense.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of pieces


Explanation:
W podanym kontekście, jeżeli chcesz bardzo dokładnie.

Niemniej pozwolę sobie zauważyć, że "ilość sztuk"... hmmm... niespecjalnie pasuje do kontekstu. Powinno być "liczba sztuk".

Różnica w znaczeniu:
liczba: dziesięć jabłek
ilość: dziesięć kilogramów jabłek
;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search