reklama społeczna

English translation: social advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:reklama społeczna (niekomercyjna)
English translation:social advertising
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

13:24 Jan 31, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: reklama społeczna
Czyli niekomercyjna, w rodzaju "Bo zupa była za słona..."
Andrzej Lejman
social advertising
Explanation:
Social Advertising and Tobacco Demand Reduction in Canada (1997)
Since 1985, social marketing has been a major component of the Canadian government's efforts to reduce tobacco use. Social advertising has been the linchpin of Health Canada's antitobacco social marketing program. Together with legislative measures and antitobacco programming that targets vulnerable segments of the population, social marketing . . .
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
O to właśnie chodziło!
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public service advertisement
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
4social advertising
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social advertising


Explanation:
Social Advertising and Tobacco Demand Reduction in Canada (1997)
Since 1985, social marketing has been a major component of the Canadian government's efforts to reduce tobacco use. Social advertising has been the linchpin of Health Canada's antitobacco social marketing program. Together with legislative measures and antitobacco programming that targets vulnerable segments of the population, social marketing . . .


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hppb/socialmarketing/case_tobacco.htm...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
O to właśnie chodziło!
Dziękuję!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public service advertisement


Explanation:
tak też może być


    Reference: http://content.monster.com/jobinfo/interview/diction/market/
    Reference: http://www.aaos.org/wordhtml/press/2000pres/nr1-15.htm
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search