transport samochodowy

English translation: Vehicle Transport(ation)

07:23 Nov 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Polish term or phrase: transport samochodowy
name of subject
monikawrs
English translation:Vehicle Transport(ation)
Explanation:
:-)))
... Skip all menus (access key: 2), Transport Canada. MOTOR VEHICLE TRANSPORT ACT, 1987. ... Motor
Vehicle Transport Act, 1987. An Act Respecting Motor Vehicle Transport. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/acts-regulations/ GENERAL/M/mvta/act/mvta.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7road transport
PAS
5Vehicle Transport(ation)
bartek
4motor transport
makary
3 -2self-propelled vehicle
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
self-propelled vehicle


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 07:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then perhaps \"self-propelled vehicles\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 08:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - \"STUDY OF SELF-PROPELLED VEHICLES\"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
not correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: sorry - this is supposed to be the name of a subject at school
29 mins
  -> thank you - see above

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: self-propelled vehicle = pojazd samobieżny
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not correct

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehicle Transport(ation)


Explanation:
:-)))
... Skip all menus (access key: 2), Transport Canada. MOTOR VEHICLE TRANSPORT ACT, 1987. ... Motor
Vehicle Transport Act, 1987. An Act Respecting Motor Vehicle Transport. ...
www.tc.gc.ca/acts-regulations/ GENERAL/M/mvta/act/mvta.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
road transport


Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od railway, air itp.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
28 mins

agree  hadraadae
1 hr

agree  krzyna
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)
2 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 day 12 mins
  -> dzięki wszystkim :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor transport


Explanation:
może, ale nie musi być jednoznaczne z "road transport" itp.

http://books.cambridge.org/0521557739.htm


    Reference: http://books.cambridge.org/0521557739.htm
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search