Szkło mleczne/satynowe

English translation: frosted glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Szkło mleczne/satynowe
English translation:frosted glass
Entered by: gabi_h

17:25 Nov 1, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: Szkło mleczne/satynowe
Czy ktoś zna fachową nazwę na ten rodzaj szkła?
Aiglos
frosted glass
Explanation:
To slowko bardzo czesto pojawia sie w katalogach z artykulami wyposazenia wnetrz.
Selected response from:

gabi_h
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frosted glass
gabi_h
4milk/satin glass
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk/satin glass


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/XTjJ
http://goo.gl/u8mD


Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frosted glass


Explanation:
To slowko bardzo czesto pojawia sie w katalogach z artykulami wyposazenia wnetrz.


    Reference: http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/6191425/Tra...
    Reference: http://www.wickes.co.uk/Centre-Pivot-Frosted-Glass-Roof-Wind...
gabi_h
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
10 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search