szyba dymiona na grafit lub brąz

English translation: graphite- or bronze-tinted glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szyba dymiona na grafit lub brąz
English translation:graphite- or bronze-tinted glass
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:11 Aug 6, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: szyba dymiona na grafit lub brąz
szyba dymiona na grafit lub brąz - - w opisie elementów używanych przez firmę produkującą ścianki i drzwi z metalu, drewna i szkła
Dawid Cieśla
Poland
graphite- or bronze-tinted glass
Explanation:
Smoked may be a merchandising gimmick. Automotive glass, for example, is tinted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-08-06 11:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, one can have the best of two worlds - smoke-tinted:

8" smoke Tint Windshield Fit for Harley Touring Electra Glide Street Glide 96-13
https://www.ebay.com/itm/8-smoke-Tint-Windshield-Fit-for-Har...
cccccccccccccccccccc

https://pics.leadersmarine.com/nowm/860200084_1.jpg
Ski-Doo New OEM Windshield Air Wind Deflectors Flair Smoke Tint REV-XP Pair
Buy it Now: $44.99

SKU: 860200084
Condition: New
Current Stock: Out Of Stock
California Prop 65: Click Here For Information
Availability: This Item Ships In 3-7 Business Days
https://leadersrpmshop.com/ski-doo-new-oem-windshield-air-wi...
cccccccccccccc

Also, carbon can substitute for graphite.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1graphite- or bronze-tinted glass
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3graphite- or bronze-colored smoked glass
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2antisol/pigmented glass pane (graphite or bronze)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphite- or bronze-colored smoked glass


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ale bronze jest tyleż rudy co brązowy
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Brąz ma metaliczny połysk.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphite- or bronze-tinted glass


Explanation:
Smoked may be a merchandising gimmick. Automotive glass, for example, is tinted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2019-08-06 11:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, one can have the best of two worlds - smoke-tinted:

8" smoke Tint Windshield Fit for Harley Touring Electra Glide Street Glide 96-13
https://www.ebay.com/itm/8-smoke-Tint-Windshield-Fit-for-Har...
cccccccccccccccccccc

https://pics.leadersmarine.com/nowm/860200084_1.jpg
Ski-Doo New OEM Windshield Air Wind Deflectors Flair Smoke Tint REV-XP Pair
Buy it Now: $44.99

SKU: 860200084
Condition: New
Current Stock: Out Of Stock
California Prop 65: Click Here For Information
Availability: This Item Ships In 3-7 Business Days
https://leadersrpmshop.com/ski-doo-new-oem-windshield-air-wi...
cccccccccccccc

Also, carbon can substitute for graphite.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thank you!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Wytwórca szkła, Pilkington, pisze o kolorze "bronze" - czyli kolor brązu (stop miedzi i cyny), nie kolor brązowy.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
antisol/pigmented glass pane (graphite or bronze)


Explanation:
Szkło barwione w masie – Antisol

Poprzez dodanie barwnika do masy szklanej otrzymuje się szkła barwione w masie. Odznaczają się one jednolitym, delikatnym zabarwieniem, które nie blednie i nie ściera się z czasem, a intensywność barwy zależy od grubości tafli – im grubsza, tym kolor bardziej intensywny. Szkło antisol oferujemy w kolorach: brąz i grafit (znane też pod nazwą szkło dymione). Stosuje się je zarówno wewnątrz pomieszczeń, jako szkło dekoracyjne, jak i na zewnątrz budynków, jako szkło przeciwsłoneczne. - https://www.szklarze.com.pl/szklo/

--------

Colored glass (ANTISOL)
„Dyed in the mass” glass is produced in the same way as float glass with the addition of special ingredients that allow you to obtain the right color of the glass. The intensity of the color depends on the thickness of the glass pane. The higher the thickness of the glass, the more intense of color. Antisol is available in colors: bronze, blue, green, graphite, dark graphite (almost black). - https://glassideas.eu/en/types-of-glass/

----

ANTISOL GLASS BROWN / GRAPHITE / BLACK

A pigmented glass in the mass is available in the following colours: brown, black, graphite. - http://www.zpuglass.pl/en/types-of-glass/antisol-glass/




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search