utrzymane w wyspecyfikowanych tolerancjach

English translation: maintained within specified tolerance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utrzymane w wyspecyfikowanych tolerancjach
English translation:maintained within specified tolerance
Entered by: Wojciech Konieczny

11:04 Oct 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: utrzymane w wyspecyfikowanych tolerancjach
wymiary materiału opakowaniowego (...) utrzymane w wyspecyfikowanych tolerancjach
w: specyfikacja materiału opakowaniowego
tabor
Poland
maintained within specified tolerance
Explanation:

chociaż kontekst nasuwa mi zdanie:
"packaging material dimensions (..must/should be..) kept within specified tolerance."
Selected response from:

Wojciech Konieczny
Grading comment
within
I thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintained within specified tolerance
Wojciech Konieczny
4packaging dimensions - within specs
tatulko1
4kept in specified tolerancies
Michal Labedzki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kept in specified tolerancies


Explanation:
poprzednia odpowiedz schowalem, bo nie byla zbyt przejrzysta

Michal Labedzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging dimensions - within specs


Explanation:
Naprawde tak sie mowi. Mowi sie specs, jako szersze nawet. Moj zwrot oznacza doslownie "wymiary opakowania zgodne z norma", - ale norma (wewnetrzna tutaj) zaklada okreslona toreancje wlasnie. To jest naprawde przyjete wyrazenie, choc wiem, ze bedzie Panu trudno przelknac.

tatulko1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wojciech Konieczny: zgadzam sie ale w przypadku języka nieformalnego (or american), ja raczej nie użył bym tego sformułowania w dokumentacji lub ofercie handlowej
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintained within specified tolerance


Explanation:

chociaż kontekst nasuwa mi zdanie:
"packaging material dimensions (..must/should be..) kept within specified tolerance."


Wojciech Konieczny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
within
I thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search