÷ (symbol matematyczny)

English translation: range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:÷ (symbol matematyczny)
English translation:range
Entered by: literary

12:40 Jun 12, 2012
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Polish term or phrase: ÷ (symbol matematyczny)
po polsku, w naukowym artykule:
1÷8%
czyli ? Po prostu od - do?

jednak po angielsku jest to znak dzielenia

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_symboli_matematycznych
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mathematical_symbols
literary
range
Explanation:
In this case, 1% to 8%.

"The obelus (i.e. ÷) is occasionally used in Polish language typography to represent ranges"
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4od 1% do 8%
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +4range
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
M.A.B.

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
od 1% do 8%


Explanation:
W tym przypadku na podstawie kontekstu: ... napisanym po polsku. Widuję taki zapis od czasu do czasu.
Zdziwiłbym się, gdyby to znaczyło 1/8 % (= jedna ósma procentu).
Zresztą dziwne, że naukowiec używa tego symbolu w takim znaczeniu.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: spotykam to już w drugim artykule


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
24 mins
  -> Thx :-)

agree  Monika Darron
4 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  Polangmar: Polish to English - czyli pytanie nie jest o to, co oznacza ten znak/symbol (bo to jest oczywiste), lecz jak go oddać w tłumaczeniu na język angielski
4 hrs
  -> OK :-)

agree  maciejm: "dziwne, że naukowiec używa tego symbolu w takim znaczeniu" - bo to pewnie taki "naukawy" naukowiec ;-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
12 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
range


Explanation:
In this case, 1% to 8%.

"The obelus (i.e. ÷) is occasionally used in Polish language typography to represent ranges"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Division_sign
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: Link which explains everything


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Agree.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Andrzej :-)

agree  Monika Darron
3 hrs
  -> Thanks mdarron.

agree  Polangmar: Za podanie tłumaczenia zgodnie z parą językową i uźródłowienie odpowiedzi.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Polangmar.

agree  maciejm
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks maciejm.




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obelus#Uses

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search