obliczać potęgi

English translation: raise numbers to rational powers/exponenentiate a number to a rational power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obliczać potęgi
English translation:raise numbers to rational powers/exponenentiate a number to a rational power
Entered by: Lota

07:28 Aug 17, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Polish term or phrase: obliczać potęgi
np. musi umieć obliczać potęgi o wykładniku wymiernym
Lota
United States
raise numbers to rational powers/exponenentiate a number to a rational power
Explanation:
obliczać potęgi = potęgować=raise a number to a power, not find the exponent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-17 09:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exponents are calculated using logarithms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-17 09:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potęgowanie= raising to a power
http://translatica.pl/translatica/po-angielsku/potegowanie;8...

angielski: (1.1) exponentation
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/potęgowanie
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

raise to a power potęgować
raise to the power potęgować
http://www.tradovium.pl/SMSA/ang/r/index.php?k=ap&l=r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-17 10:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cześć :) Wzracam się z prośbą o pomoc w obliczeniu 6 przykładów z działu :
potęgi o wykładniku wymiernym.
Służę pomocą z przedmiotów humanistycznych :)
z góry dziękuje za pomoc :)

https://www.matematyka.pl/137688.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-17 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively

raise numbers to rational exponents/exponentiate a number to a rational exponent
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raise numbers to rational powers/exponenentiate a number to a rational power
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4calculate rational exponents
DLyons
2to perform exponential calculations / to carry out calculations involving exponents
geopiet
3 -1to calculate exponents (or powers)
petkovw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to calculate exponents (or powers)


Explanation:
,

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Unfortunately, incorrect answer.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculate rational exponents


Explanation:
In this context, only rational numbers would be applicable. So I'd say it explicitly.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Unfortunately, incorrect answer.
4 hrs
  -> Despite it being identical to MacroJanus???

agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise numbers to rational powers/exponenentiate a number to a rational power


Explanation:
obliczać potęgi = potęgować=raise a number to a power, not find the exponent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-17 09:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exponents are calculated using logarithms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-17 09:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potęgowanie= raising to a power
http://translatica.pl/translatica/po-angielsku/potegowanie;8...

angielski: (1.1) exponentation
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/potęgowanie
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

raise to a power potęgować
raise to the power potęgować
http://www.tradovium.pl/SMSA/ang/r/index.php?k=ap&l=r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-17 10:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cześć :) Wzracam się z prośbą o pomoc w obliczeniu 6 przykładów z działu :
potęgi o wykładniku wymiernym.
Służę pomocą z przedmiotów humanistycznych :)
z góry dziękuje za pomoc :)

https://www.matematyka.pl/137688.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-08-17 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively

raise numbers to rational exponents/exponentiate a number to a rational exponent

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju.

agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, my mathematical comrade-in-arms.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to perform exponential calculations / to carry out calculations involving exponents


Explanation:
must be able to perform exponential calculations

able to compute calculations involving powers and exponents



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search