wyraz wolny linii prostej

English translation: intercept

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyraz wolny linii prostej
English translation:intercept
Entered by: DLyons

16:33 Nov 18, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Polish term or phrase: wyraz wolny linii prostej
Raport walidacji metody analitycznej.

(...) Liniowość metody

Na podstawie uzyskanych wyników wyznaczone zostało równanie regresji liniowej:

y = bx + a, gdzie

y - absorbancja roztworu próby badanej
x - stężenie substancji czynnej w roztworze badanym
a - wyraz wolny linii prostej
b - współczynnik nachylenia prostej (...)
tabor
Poland
intercept
Explanation:
Intercept and "slope" is the usual terminology. "Constant term" isn't wrong but a bit unusual in this context.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intercept
DLyons
3 +1constant term
Jakub Kościelniak
Summary of reference entries provided
slope i intercept
M.A.B.

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant term


Explanation:
Dla mnie tak to powinno być przetłumaczone.
"Because, as we shall prove presently, a is the slope of the line (Topic 8), and b -- the constant term -- is the y-intercept."
http://www.themathpage.com/aprecalc/equation-of-a-line.htm

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

neutral  M.A.B.: To jest poprawne formalnie, ale raczej tak się nie mówi.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercept


Explanation:
Intercept and "slope" is the usual terminology. "Constant term" isn't wrong but a bit unusual in this context.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
25 mins
  -> Dzięki M.A.B.

agree  Remolek
5 days
  -> Dzięki Remolek.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: slope i intercept

Reference information:
wiki


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_equation#Slope.E2.80.93intercept_form
M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search