nałożono

English translation: superimposed (upon)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nałożono
English translation:superimposed (upon)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:04 Aug 7, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / statystyka
Polish term or phrase: nałożono
Z uwagi na zasadność założenia o potencjalnym braku pełnego zatrudnienia w analizowanej grupie pacjentów ze względu na bezrobocie, na otrzymaną wartość nałożono wielkość stopy bezrobocia w poszczególnych grupach wiekowych. Chodzi o samo słowo "nałożono" w tym kontekście. Tekst pochodzi z badania epidemiologicznego.
Aleksandrapt
superimposed (upon)
Explanation:
Liczba była dodana na otrzymaną wartość.
the unemployment rate was superimposed upon the obtained value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-08-07 22:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) the obtained value was juxtaposed with the unemployment rate
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję. Wybrałam juxtaposed, gdyż wydaje mi się bardziej pojemna i nie precyzuje aż tak tego co zostało rzeczywiście zrobione z tymi danymi - a w tekscie brakuje tej informacji, więc nie ma pewności, że superimposed to dokładnie to co na myśli miał autor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3superimposed (upon)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1was applied
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was applied


Explanation:
A number of studies applied unemployment rate as a measure of deprivation and it was proven to be a strong predictor of health outcomes. - https://bmjopen.bmj.com/content/bmjopen/3/6/e002601.full.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
40 mins
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superimposed (upon)


Explanation:
Liczba była dodana na otrzymaną wartość.
the unemployment rate was superimposed upon the obtained value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-08-07 22:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) the obtained value was juxtaposed with the unemployment rate

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję. Wybrałam juxtaposed, gdyż wydaje mi się bardziej pojemna i nie precyzuje aż tak tego co zostało rzeczywiście zrobione z tymi danymi - a w tekscie brakuje tej informacji, więc nie ma pewności, że superimposed to dokładnie to co na myśli miał autor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search