nacisk punktowy/liniowy

English translation: contact pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nacisk punktowy/liniowy
English translation:contact pressure

08:13 Apr 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nacisk punktowy/liniowy
Chodzi o kształt nacisku. (pełny zwrot: "odporność na ścieranie oraz na nacisk o charakterze punktowym lub liniowym")
Michal
contact pressure
Explanation:
{point or linear )
tak sie to nazywa w wytrzymałosci materiałów i dziedzinach pochodnych: koła zębate, tribologia (nauka o tarciu i zuzyciu)
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spot / linear pressure
Andrzej Lejman
4contact pressure
A.G.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot / linear pressure


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Goździewicz
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact pressure


Explanation:
{point or linear )
tak sie to nazywa w wytrzymałosci materiałów i dziedzinach pochodnych: koła zębate, tribologia (nauka o tarciu i zuzyciu)

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search