żuraw samojezdny kołowy

English translation: mobile crane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:żuraw samojezdny kołowy
English translation:mobile crane
Entered by: magdat

18:08 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: żuraw samojezdny kołowy
jak nazwac poprawnie? (wielkosc do 16 ton)
magdat
mobile crane
Explanation:
http://www.liebherr.com/at/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-18 18:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.demag24.com/r_en/
Selected response from:

M_M (X)
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mobile crane
M_M (X)
4niżej
A.G.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
żuraw samojezdny kołowy
niżej


Explanation:
... Wheel-mounted self-propelled cranes ... Other self-propelled crane machines
without tyre ... Chassis fitted with engines, for crane lorries ...
www.const-mach.com/TJBBIAO/f-import-tax-reduction.htm - 250k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: lepiej jednak "mobile carne", bo "w-m s-p c" to torchę mało zgrabne i funkcjonuje głównie w wydawnictwach tłumaczonych na angielski
34 mins
  -> O.K.: (jako¶ nikt nie lubi "self-propelled") : no i jeszcze truck mounted mobile ... vs. track mounted .. (Cat.)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
żuraw samojezdny kołowy
mobile crane


Explanation:
http://www.liebherr.com/at/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-18 18:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.demag24.com/r_en/

M_M (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: most definitely!!
25 mins
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search