koło pasowe do paska płaskiego

English translation: (flat) belt pulley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koło pasowe do paska płaskiego
English translation:(flat) belt pulley
Entered by: transfem

18:15 Nov 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: koło pasowe do paska płaskiego
Opis towaru w deklaracji celnej -

Wał - wielotasmowy rozprężnik przeznaczony do napędu, koło pasowe do paska płaskiego
transfem
Poland
(flat) belt pulley
Explanation:
WNT
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(flat) belt pulley
robwoj
5serpentine belt pulley
newportz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(flat) belt pulley


Explanation:
WNT

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ironsz
21 mins

agree  A.G.
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serpentine belt pulley


Explanation:
this depends on the context, of course. in automotive applivations where there is one flat belt that travels along several pulleys then it's definately a serpentine belt. You could also just refer to it as simply a pulley. The Polish version is quite strange. good luck

newportz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PiotrA: It looks like "serpentine belt" relates to automotive application only. And we have an industrial machine here (see the previous question from this asker). Do you think you can use your term in this case?
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search