potrójna rdzeniówka wrzutowa

English translation: wireline triple-tube core barrel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:potrójna rdzeniówka wrzutowa
English translation:wireline triple-tube core barrel
Entered by: Polangmar

09:22 Feb 6, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: potrójna rdzeniówka wrzutowa
Od stropu dolomitów diploporowych do końcowej głębokości otwory wiercone będą podwójnym aparatem rdzeniowym HQ o średnicy 96.0mm lub NQ o średnicy 75.8mm a serie potencjalnie złożowe – ewentualnie potrójną rdzeniówką wrzutową typu HQ o średnicy 96.0mm lub NQ 75.8mm
magdawu
wireline triple tube core barrel
Explanation:
Występująca w rozmiarze P potrójna rdzeniówka wrzutowa Terracore PG3 jest przeznaczona do pionowych odwiertów w miękkich formacjach, gdzie wymagana jest wysoka jakość rdzenia. Kalibratory i koronki są wymienne z rdzeniówką PQ3. Rdzeniówki Terracore w rozmiarze P są także dostępne w wersji podwójnej.
http://www.atlascopco.com/plpl/products/navigationbyproduct/...

Terracore wire-line triple tube core barrel in P-size, PG3 is designed for vertical core drilling in soft, sensitive formations when high-quality core recovery is...
http://tinyurl.com/86u2mzm

Wireline triple tube core barrel is generally required in broken, fractured formations. They incorporate a third, split inner...
http://tinyurl.com/74tposn

The single tube core barrel, and ● Double tube core barrel ● Triple tube core ... Double tube core barrel is the standard. ● Outer barrel rotates with cutting bit...
http://tinyurl.com/89qwjug
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wireline triple tube core barrel
Polangmar
2 -1triple tube wireline coring
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
triple tube wireline coring


Explanation:
Each rig is capable of the following drilling methods:
Rotary NQ, HQ and PQ triple tube wireline coring
Hollow stem auger coring (75mm and 100mm)
http://www.jsdrilling.com.au/content/drill_rigs_and_platform...

------------------


continuous double or triple tube rotary drilling and sampling - http://www.usbr.gov/pmts/writing/earth/earth.pdf - page 94

--------------

The photo shows the extraction of a core, using a triple-tube wire-line system - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploration_diamond_drilling

------------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Coring" to rdzeniowanie - pytanie jest o rdzeniówkę.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wireline triple tube core barrel


Explanation:
Występująca w rozmiarze P potrójna rdzeniówka wrzutowa Terracore PG3 jest przeznaczona do pionowych odwiertów w miękkich formacjach, gdzie wymagana jest wysoka jakość rdzenia. Kalibratory i koronki są wymienne z rdzeniówką PQ3. Rdzeniówki Terracore w rozmiarze P są także dostępne w wersji podwójnej.
http://www.atlascopco.com/plpl/products/navigationbyproduct/...

Terracore wire-line triple tube core barrel in P-size, PG3 is designed for vertical core drilling in soft, sensitive formations when high-quality core recovery is...
http://tinyurl.com/86u2mzm

Wireline triple tube core barrel is generally required in broken, fractured formations. They incorporate a third, split inner...
http://tinyurl.com/74tposn

The single tube core barrel, and ● Double tube core barrel ● Triple tube core ... Double tube core barrel is the standard. ● Outer barrel rotates with cutting bit...
http://tinyurl.com/89qwjug

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 528




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search