ażurowe koło

English translation: with the shape approximating a perforated cylinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ażurowe koło
English translation:with the shape approximating a perforated cylinder
Entered by: Ekhangel

06:47 May 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ażurowe koło
"Obrotowy rozdzielacz o kształcie zbliżonym do ażurowego koła, ma w sąsiedztwie jego zewnętrznej krawędzi rozmieszczone co najmniej dwie komory zasypowe."

Z patentu tabletkarki (prasy do produkcji tabletek).

"Openwork-like wheel"? Nie wiem jak to rozumieć w tym kontekście. Szerszego kontekstu brak. W TL7 jako "ażur" jest też "blanking scrap", co jest pojęciem z dziedziny obróbki plastycznej.
Ekhangel
with the shape approximating a perforated cylinder
Explanation:
That is with holes in it. According to Adrian, this is really a cylinder.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2with the shape approximating a perforated cylinder
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2lattice disc
Cake


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lattice disc


Explanation:
lattice disc-type *rozdzielacz*

propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with the shape approximating a perforated cylinder


Explanation:
That is with holes in it. According to Adrian, this is really a cylinder.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search