rolka perforacyjna

English translation: punching roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rolka perforacyjna
English translation:punching roller
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

19:08 May 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines
Polish term or phrase: rolka perforacyjna
Rolka perforacyjna
fragment przetargu na maszyny pakujace
Iwona_krakow
Poland
punching roller
Explanation:
Link z rysunkiem: https://www.google.pl/search?q=punching roller&tbm=isch&sour...
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punching roller
Marian Krzymiński
3perforating cylinder/roller
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punching roller


Explanation:
Link z rysunkiem: https://www.google.pl/search?q=punching roller&tbm=isch&sour...

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 342

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforating cylinder/roller


Explanation:
Used to perforate toilet paper, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-24 23:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machine for making toilet-paper rolls.

On this shaft is located the lower perforating cylinder 15 and the shaft is geared to the upper perforating cylinder 16' as will be understood.

https://patents.google.com/patent/US1037284

ccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 347




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search