liczba przyporu

English translation: (tooth) contact ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:liczba przyporu
English translation:(tooth) contact ratio
Entered by: Kamila Ołtarzewska

14:57 Sep 10, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: liczba przyporu
Academic course description: mechanical engineering

przekładnie mechaniczne, prawo zazębienia, liczba przyporu
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
(tooth) contact ratio
Explanation:
(or) engagement factor
Sł. Naukowo-Techniczny Czerni&Skrzyńska , str.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-10 16:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strona 264
Selected response from:

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, Kamila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mesh contact ratio
jerzy cieslik77
4 -1(tooth) contact ratio
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Summary of reference entries provided
contact ratio
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(tooth) contact ratio


Explanation:
(or) engagement factor
Sł. Naukowo-Techniczny Czerni&Skrzyńska , str.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-10 16:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strona 264

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Kamila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jerzy cieslik77: see dictionary
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesh contact ratio


Explanation:
see Polish - English technical dictionary by PWN

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jerzy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamila Ołtarzewska: Wydawnictwa Naukowo Techniczne W-wa 1986 is my God, Sir ;)
13 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: contact ratio

Reference information:
Dwa wyrazy wystarczają:
Contact ratio is defined as the average number of tooth pairs in contact under static conditions and without errors and tooth profile modifications.
https://ntrs.nasa.gov/search.jsp?R=19830011877

Artykuł napisany na zlecenie NASA. Mam nadzieję, że NASA zna poprawną terminologię. ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 146
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Andrzej.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search