misja społeczno-informacyjna

English translation: social and informational mission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:misja społeczno-informacyjna
English translation:social and informational mission
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

20:32 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / radio
Polish term or phrase: misja społeczno-informacyjna
tak jak chciałam jest tylko raz w guglu i w dodatku u s±siadów...
Uwarunkowania ekonomiczne utrudniaj± stacjom pełnienie misji społeczno-informacyjnej w społeczno¶ci lokalnej
makawa
social and informational mission
Explanation:
"...the court found that in order to fulfill their traditional educational and informational mission, public libraries seek to collect material of "requisite and appropriate quality"
http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/2002/3mer/2mer/2002-0361.mer...

"The library will not restrict adult users from viewing any material ... on the World Wide Web as long as those sites conform to the educational and informational mission of the library collection."
http://www.brandonlibrary.net/policy.html
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social and informational mission
Joanna Borowska
3social and informative mission
grzes
3social and news mission
GregF
2socio-informative mission
Ensor


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misja społeczno-informacyjna
social and news mission


Explanation:
"Social mission" występuje dość często, "news mission" nieco rzadziej:

http://cjonline.com/stories/090703/our_cj.shtml

http://thomas.king-online.com/Thomas_20050412/index.php

http://www.asne.org/kiosk/editor/00.march/parson1.htm


GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misja społeczno-informacyjna
social and informative mission


Explanation:
Imho

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
misja społeczno-informacyjna
socio-informative mission


Explanation:
Z jezykowego punktu widzenia nie widze problemu; jezeli chodzi o czestotliwosc uzycia to gorzej, ale tak czy owak to belkot, wiec trudno sie dziwic.

" This project has as its objective to promote socio-informative initiatives aiming at the local assumption of the practical safeguard of the rights between men and women."


    Reference: http://ces.ubi.pt/ingles/CesProject3.php
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misja społeczno-informacyjna
social and informational mission


Explanation:
"...the court found that in order to fulfill their traditional educational and informational mission, public libraries seek to collect material of "requisite and appropriate quality"
http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/2002/3mer/2mer/2002-0361.mer...

"The library will not restrict adult users from viewing any material ... on the World Wide Web as long as those sites conform to the educational and informational mission of the library collection."
http://www.brandonlibrary.net/policy.html

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search