ujmować socjologicznie-kulturowo

English translation: present in sociological and cultural terms

20:51 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / radio
Polish term or phrase: ujmować socjologicznie-kulturowo
Cel pracy dot. radiostacji: okre¶lić wpływ na realne funkcjonawanie społeczno¶ci *ujmowanych zarówno socjologicznie-kulturowo, jak i admistracyjnie*

mam wersję zaczynaj±c± się od "presented"...
makawa
English translation:present in sociological and cultural terms
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/88asa
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4understood in sociological and cultural terms
Joanna Borowska
3 +1present in sociological and cultural terms
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ujmować socjologicznie-kulturowo
present in sociological and cultural terms


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/88asa

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understood in sociological and cultural terms


Explanation:
ja to tak rozumiem

"...it is necessary to refocus on citizenship understood in sociological terms, looking not only at relationships between individuals and the state, but also between individuals inter se..."
http://www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/97/97-06--II.html

"The concepts of national culture and national identity (understood in cultural terms)..."
www.essex.ac.uk/ecpr/events/jointsessions/paperarchive/turi...

"In sociological and cultural terms, California seemed truly different..."
http://www.serve.com/BAKE/1-11.htm

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search