skład i łamanie

English translation: typesetting and page makeup

12:33 Jul 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: skład i łamanie
książki
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:typesetting and page makeup
Explanation:
Book Publishing - Paragraphics Inc.
... perfect bound (soft-cover glued binding). These prices include: graphic design, typesetting and page makeup; file conversion; light ...
www.planet.eon.net/~paragrfx/bkpubgr.html

... a finished product is what small to medium printing companies have been increasingly adept at as the computer age has turned typesetting and page makeup from a ...
www.rainbowdirectory.com/advrtise.html

... Initial sales of the Macintosh were slow, but were rescued in 1985 by the launch of Aldus PageMaker, the first WYSIWYG typesetting and page makeup program on a ...
www.ideography.co.uk/library/seybold/WYS_2.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1typesetting and page makeup
Natalie
4type-matter lub desktop publishing / typesetting lub
bartek
4typesetting and formating
Gregor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typesetting and formating


Explanation:
coś w tym stylu


    Reference: http://sal.kachinatech.com/G/2/
Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type-matter lub desktop publishing / typesetting lub


Explanation:
Sł. techniczny
desktop publishing jeśli skład komputerowy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skład i łamanie
typesetting and page makeup


Explanation:
Book Publishing - Paragraphics Inc.
... perfect bound (soft-cover glued binding). These prices include: graphic design, typesetting and page makeup; file conversion; light ...
www.planet.eon.net/~paragrfx/bkpubgr.html

... a finished product is what small to medium printing companies have been increasingly adept at as the computer age has turned typesetting and page makeup from a ...
www.rainbowdirectory.com/advrtise.html

... Initial sales of the Macintosh were slow, but were rescued in 1985 by the launch of Aldus PageMaker, the first WYSIWYG typesetting and page makeup program on a ...
www.ideography.co.uk/library/seybold/WYS_2.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Łazorko
5723 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search