aktualności inscenizowane

English translation: (staged) reenactments

13:52 Jan 19, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: aktualności inscenizowane
ponieważ na początku 20 wieku technika filmowa nie była jeszcze dobrze rozwinięta, pojawiały się aktualności inscenizowane.
izabela28
English translation:(staged) reenactments
Explanation:
ew. recreated scenes / news events
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(staged) reenactments
Cake
3the news were played out
allp


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the news were played out


Explanation:
chyba o coś takiego chodzi?

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(staged) reenactments


Explanation:
ew. recreated scenes / news events


    Reference: http://cultureandcommunication.org/deadmedia/index.php/Newsr...
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: to jest lepsza propozycja
27 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: BTW niekiedy w programach dokumentalnych w TV pojawia się napis "Reenactment".
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search