dzial

English translation: department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dział
English translation:department
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)

11:06 Feb 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: dzial
I need to know its meaning, I know it's easy but I've no idea of polish.
Thanks in advance.
Montse Safont (X)
Spain
department, section
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1department, section
Anna Bittner
4below
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department, section


Explanation:
HTH

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
branch - activity - algebra is a branch of mathematics.
section magazine (monthly)
department, division - human resources department, store (groceries;)etc..

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search