dĽwięk przestrzenny

English translation: surround sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:d�wi�k przestrzenny
English translation:surround sound
Entered by: sobaga

16:51 May 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / consumer electronics
Polish term or phrase: dĽwięk przestrzenny
"film fabularny na DVD wydany w wersji z dĽwiękiem przestrzennym i doskonale remasterowanym obrazem."
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
surround sound
Explanation:
wystarczy popatrzeć w sprzęcie HiFi albo w kinie domowym :) Może być jeszcze 3D Sound
Selected response from:

sobaga
Ireland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surround sound
sobaga
3 +2sound surround
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dĽwięk przestrzenny
sound surround


Explanation:
nie o to chodzi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-26 16:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURROUND SOUND systems use a stereo pair of left and right front speakers along with a stereo pair of left and right rear or surround speakers at a minimum. Most surround systems also include a center channel speaker placed in the front halfway between the left and right stereo pair of speakers, and many systems also include subwoofers to reproduce deep bass.
http://www.audiovideo101.com/dictionary/stereo.asp

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: surround sound ;o)
0 min
  -> no więc właśnie są dwie wersje, bo w kinch jest np. 'sound surround' albo 'sound surround system'... chyba że coś pokręciłam

neutral  sobaga: oj, nie krzycz, wpisałam zanim mi się strona od¶wieżyła, a wysłałam już po...
26 mins
  -> to przecież już na dole napisałam drugą wersję, o co ci chodzi?

agree  Agnieszka Hayward (X): obie wersje
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surround sound


Explanation:
wystarczy popatrzeć w sprzęcie HiFi albo w kinie domowym :) Może być jeszcze 3D Sound

sobaga
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: zgadzam się z obydwojgiem; "3D" również jak najbardziej :-)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search