International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

znacznie powiększony wymiar prawej komory

English translation: markedly enlarged right chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znacznie powiększony wymiar prawej komory
English translation:markedly enlarged right chamber
Entered by: magdat

12:50 Apr 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: znacznie powiększony wymiar prawej komory
(WR- 54 mm WS- 42 mm) i prawego przedsionka
magdat
markedly enlarged right chamber
Explanation:
uwaga - w ang. i am. epikryzach rzadko stosuje się skrótowe/niedbałe równoważniki. Znacznie częściej funkcjonują pełne zdania - sugeruję przerobienie równoważnika na 'the right chamber was markedly enlarged'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-11 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomyłka - zamiast right chamber powinno być right ventricular chamber albo right ventricle
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje, zastosowalam sie do propozycji ujecia stylistycznego
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1markedly enlarged right chamber
OTMed (X)
4significantly enlarged right ventricle
Malina9
3(significant) right-ventricular dilatation
Michal Labedzki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
znacznie powiększony wymiar prawej komory
(significant) right-ventricular dilatation


Explanation:
and right-atrial dilatation

za www.ling.pl

Michal Labedzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znacznie powiększony wymiar prawej komory
significantly enlarged right ventricle


Explanation:
As evidenced by morphometric analysis, cardiac myocytes of the right ventricle were significantly enlarged in 9-day-old PAC1-deficient mice (mutants, ...



Feline Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy



    Reference: http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/110/20/3245
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
markedly enlarged right chamber


Explanation:
uwaga - w ang. i am. epikryzach rzadko stosuje się skrótowe/niedbałe równoważniki. Znacznie częściej funkcjonują pełne zdania - sugeruję przerobienie równoważnika na 'the right chamber was markedly enlarged'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-11 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomyłka - zamiast right chamber powinno być right ventricular chamber albo right ventricle

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
dziekuje, zastosowalam sie do propozycji ujecia stylistycznego

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka: Bardzo słuszna uwaga - należy zdecydowanie pisać pełnymi zdaniami, nawet gdyby nie miało być dosłownie.
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search