fala zwrotna przez zastawke trojdzielna do prawego przedsionka

English translation: grade III/IV tricuspid regurgitation to the right atrium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fala zwrotna przez zastawke trojdzielna do prawego przedsionka
English translation:grade III/IV tricuspid regurgitation to the right atrium
Entered by: magdat

12:57 Apr 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: fala zwrotna przez zastawke trojdzielna do prawego przedsionka
z badania echokardiograficznego - epikryza-
fala zwrotna III/IV stopnia
magdat
grade III/IV tricuspid regurgitation jet/signal (into the right atrium)
Explanation:
www.midwestclinicians.org/ files/health/tools/cis_cvdems_abbv.pdf
http://info.med.yale.edu/intmed/cardio/echo_atlas/contents/
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/105/1/61
www.aemj.org/cgi/content/full/6/9/911
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/ content/full/108/10_suppl_1/II-134
www.pediheart.org/searches/topic/as.htm
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje za obydwie odpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grade III/IV tricuspid regurgitation jet/signal (into the right atrium)
OTMed (X)
4niżej
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
można zrobić dosłownie: retrograde flow through the tricuspid valve to the right atrium, ale zgrabniej będzie tricuspid regurgitation (to the right atrium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-11 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jezeli fala zwrotna III/IV stopnia, czyli niewydolność zastawki trójdzielnej, a więc grade III/IV tricuspid insufficiency (regurgitation). Zauważ też, że tricuspid regurgitation z definicji oznacza falę zwrotną, która może iść tylko do prawego przedsionka, zatem nie ma potrzeby dodawania tego \"right atrium\"

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade III/IV tricuspid regurgitation jet/signal (into the right atrium)


Explanation:
www.midwestclinicians.org/ files/health/tools/cis_cvdems_abbv.pdf
http://info.med.yale.edu/intmed/cardio/echo_atlas/contents/
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/105/1/61
www.aemj.org/cgi/content/full/6/9/911
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/ content/full/108/10_suppl_1/II-134
www.pediheart.org/searches/topic/as.htm


OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
dziekuje za obydwie odpowiedzi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search