ząb jednokorzeniowy

English translation: single rooted tooth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ząb jednokorzeniowy
English translation:single rooted tooth
Entered by: Michal Berski

11:08 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / stomatologia
Polish term or phrase: ząb jednokorzeniowy
ząb jedno-, dwu-, trzykorzeniowy
Michal Berski
Poland
single rooted tooth
Explanation:
double, triple ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-19 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vet.ed.ac.uk/clive/cal/Dentistry/Website/Extracti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-19 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gdc-uk.org/worddoc/iqe/partb_briefing_notes.do
Selected response from:

Monika Darron
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single rooted tooth
Monika Darron
4one root tooth
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ząb jednokorzeniowy
one root tooth


Explanation:
two root tooth etc
może być z myślinikiem: one-root tooth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 11:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="one-root tooth
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="two-root tooth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 11:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fakt:

single-root tooth
double root tooth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOLARS:

8 - Double rooted teeth with bumpy chewing surfaces. 4 on the top and 4 on the bottom. Shaped for grinding food.

http://www.dupagehealth.org/health_ed/types.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 11:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu u piesków:

Dental Extractions

Deciduous tooth $10.70ea

Single root tooth $26.60ea
Double root tooth $32.30ea
Triple root tooth $37.40ea

Canine (Large Front) Tooth $ 52.10ea
http://www.alohavet.com/dentalpr.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ząb jednokorzeniowy
single rooted tooth


Explanation:
double, triple ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-19 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vet.ed.ac.uk/clive/cal/Dentistry/Website/Extracti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-19 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gdc-uk.org/worddoc/iqe/partb_briefing_notes.do

Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
42 mins
  -> dzieki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search