leczenie objawowe

English translation: symptomatic treatment

20:29 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / first aid
Polish term or phrase: leczenie objawowe
z karty charakterystyki materiału niebezpiecznego - instrukcja dla lekarza na wypadek zatrucia środkiem chemicznym
Monika Pilecka
Poland
English translation:symptomatic treatment
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="symptomatic treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 20:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definicje:

# Therapy that eases symptoms without addressing the cause of disease.
www.health-news-and-information.com/3lourdesnet/libv/g04.sh...

# A treatment with drugs that only affects the symptoms of the disease, not its cause - eg antihistamines and corticosteroids.
www.asthmacure.com/Glossary/ASTHMAGLOSSARY.html

# treatment aimed at reducing the clinical signs of disease, eg providing fluids to correct dehydration
members.lycos.co.uk/furbabies/glossary5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 20:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further treatment options include symptomatic treatment, for example with isotretinoin, which may help to relieve symptoms of chloracne.
http://www.studentbmj.com/issues/05/02/education/58.php
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3symptomatic treatment
*eva*
5 +1treatment of symptoms
Lota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symptomatic treatment


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="symptomatic treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 20:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definicje:

# Therapy that eases symptoms without addressing the cause of disease.
www.health-news-and-information.com/3lourdesnet/libv/g04.sh...

# A treatment with drugs that only affects the symptoms of the disease, not its cause - eg antihistamines and corticosteroids.
www.asthmacure.com/Glossary/ASTHMAGLOSSARY.html

# treatment aimed at reducing the clinical signs of disease, eg providing fluids to correct dehydration
members.lycos.co.uk/furbabies/glossary5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 20:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further treatment options include symptomatic treatment, for example with isotretinoin, which may help to relieve symptoms of chloracne.
http://www.studentbmj.com/issues/05/02/education/58.php

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: tak się częściej mówi
1 min
  -> dzięki!

agree  Piotr Sawiec: tak jest, typowe stwierdzenie medyczne
43 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Arkadiusz S: Słownik medyczny
1 hr
  -> :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment of symptoms


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem to lepiej brzmi niz sugestia powyzsza, bo dokladniej tlumaczy znaczenie tego leczenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 20:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerbacup.org.uk/Cancertype/Myeloma/Treatment/T...

http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec04/ch045/ch045a.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 20:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerbacup.org.uk/Cancertype/Myeloma/Treatment/T...

http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec04/ch045/ch045a.html




Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search