rezaunacja?

English translation: resonance imaging

10:36 Apr 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: rezaunacja?
type is illegible; within a membership list of the Bioethics Commission; is this "medical resonance imaging"?
pawlow
English translation:resonance imaging
Explanation:
the Polish word is probably "rezonans"
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
I have selected this answer because within the context of the translation, in which a number of medical professionals' specialties are given, this shorter answer fits the nature of the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
Michal Berski
4resonance imaging
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resonance imaging


Explanation:
the Polish word is probably "rezonans"

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
I have selected this answer because within the context of the translation, in which a number of medical professionals' specialties are given, this shorter answer fits the nature of the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: brakuje tutaj "magnetic"
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)


Explanation:
polish name is "rezonans magnetyczny"

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search