International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lekarz naczelny szpitala

English translation: chief/head consultant; medical superintendent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekarz naczelny szpitala
English translation:chief/head consultant; medical superintendent
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

09:36 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: lekarz naczelny szpitala
jako funkcja
magdat
chief/head consultant
Explanation:
jeśli lekarz naczelny szpitala jest nad ordynatorami to sugeruję 'chief/head consultant'

IMHO medycznym (nie administracyjnym) odpowiednikem ordynatora jest ang. consultant (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888686)

http://www.answers.com/consultant

www1.va.gov/Medical-Surgical/page.cfm?pg=5

należy jednak pamiętać, że ich struktura może być całkowicie inna i być może lepszym odpowiednikiem będzie "medical superintendent" lub "hospital superintendent" - dużo linków
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziekuje, zrobie jednak tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chief physician
ZenonStyczyrz
3 +1chief/head consultant
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief physician


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 09:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 tys w Google dla całej frazy

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JamesBarto: albo chief hospital physican
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
7 hrs

neutral  Ewa Latecka: "Physician" jest troche mylace, bo moze tez znaczyc "specjalista internista".
1 day 12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief/head consultant


Explanation:
jeśli lekarz naczelny szpitala jest nad ordynatorami to sugeruję 'chief/head consultant'

IMHO medycznym (nie administracyjnym) odpowiednikem ordynatora jest ang. consultant (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888686)

http://www.answers.com/consultant

www1.va.gov/Medical-Surgical/page.cfm?pg=5

należy jednak pamiętać, że ich struktura może być całkowicie inna i być może lepszym odpowiednikiem będzie "medical superintendent" lub "hospital superintendent" - dużo linków


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
dziekuje, zrobie jednak tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka: "U nas" w RPA (struktura szpitalna podobna do brytyjskiej" consultant to najwazniejszy specjalista z danej dziedziny, a szef ich wszystkich to medical superintendent.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> wielkie dzięki :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search