International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

serce lewokomorowe

English translation: cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement

19:47 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: serce lewokomorowe
wynik badania radiologicznego: "Serce lewokomorowe. Aorta poszerzona..." W google'u nawet nie ma polskich wyników!!!
robif
English translation:cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement
Explanation:
Bo to żargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-19 20:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiedż na licensji poprzedniego odpowiadającego:)
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement
Michal Berski
5 -3left heart
remikijusz
3 -3laevocardia
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
laevocardia


Explanation:
La lévocardie (du latin laevus : gauche et du grec kardia : coeur, en anglais
laevocardia) appelée également sinistrocardie, caractérise le ...
www.vulgaris-medical.com/ front/?p=index_fiche&id_article=5869 - 53k - 17 Kwi 2005

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to znaczy serce położone po lewej stronie (a link jest francuski)
12 mins

disagree  remikijusz: lewa czesc serca, nie serce polozone po lewej stronie, tam z regoly lezy :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Piotr Sawiec: maj± rację chłopaki
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement


Explanation:
Bo to żargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-19 20:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiedż na licensji poprzedniego odpowiadającego:)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/989800
Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: a prawa autorskie masz? ;-) Licencja kosztuje słono
12 hrs
  -> Hm, może stosowna ilośc piwa?

agree  Rafal Korycinski
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
left heart


Explanation:
be simple

remikijusz
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: any reference? don't be misleading
6 hrs

disagree  Piotr Sawiec: your confidence is astonishing, reconsider please what you have written
10 hrs

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: a clear NO
16 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search